Friday, September 8, 2017

Thursday, June 8, 2017

CHAMP 1950 BELOW ELEM. & HIGH SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL / TEAM CHESS TOURNAMENT

CHAMP 1950 BELOW ELEM. & HIGH SCHOOL INDIVIDUAL / TEAM CHESS TOURNAMENT 
JUNE 17, 2017 (Saturday) Reg. Starts @9:00AM WALTER MART ARNAIZ ST. (FORMER PASAY ROAD) COR. CHINO ROCES ST. (FORMER PASONG TAMO), MAKATI. 

ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
*The tournament shall be governed by the FIDE Laws of Chess promulgated on July 1, 
2014, particularly the Laws on Rapid Chess
*Open to Chessplayers not to exceed 1950 FOR ELEM & HS STUDENTS. 
*The Rating will be based on April 1, 2017 NCFP Rating. 
*7 Rds Swiss System. *Rate of play is 25 Mins. using mechanical clock or 20 Mins + 5 Sec. 
Increment TIME DELAY using digital clock per player to finish the game.

*In the Team Category:
The Team Members must be composed of three (3) players representing 
SCHOOLS, CHESS CLUBS & OTHER SPONSORED TEAM (eg SAN MIGUEL TEAM).

PRIZES: 

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

*INDIVIDUAL HIGH SCHOOL 
Champion…...P1,000 + TROPHY + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
2nd……………P...800 + MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
3rd…………….P...500 + MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
4th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
5th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
6th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
7th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
8th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 

TOP CATEGORY: 

GRADE (7-8) 
1st…………….P…400+ MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
2nd……………Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
3rd…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
4th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
5th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 

GRADE (9-10) 
1st…………….P…400+ MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
2nd……………Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
3rd…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
4th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
5th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 

TEAM HIGH SCHOOL
Champion…….ONE(1) CHESS SET+ TROPHY
2nd Place……..TROPHY 
3rd Place……...TROPHY


ELEMENTARY DIVISION

INDIVIDUAL ELEMENTARY
Champion…...P1,000 + TROPHY + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
2nd……………P...800 + MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
3rd…………….P...500 + MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
4th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
5th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
6th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
7th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
8th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 

TOP CATEGORY: 

GRADE (1-3) 
1st…………….P…400+ MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
2nd……………Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
3rd…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
4th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
5th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 

GRADE (4-6) 
1st…………….P…400+ MEDAL + Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
2nd……………Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
3rd…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine
4th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 
5th…………….Amazing Chess Puzzles Magazine 

TEAM ELEMENTARY 
Champion…….ONE(1) CHESS SET+ TROPHY
2nd Place……..TROPHY 
3rd Place……...TROPHY

REG. FEES: 
ELEMENTARY & HIGH SCHOOL – P 200. PER STUDENT

Organized by: 
CHessplayers Association in Makati (CHAMP)…Affiliated by NCFP
in cooperation with WALTER MART MANAGEMENT & Paranaque Chess Association (PCA). 

Sanctioned by: NCFP

For details, pls contact: 
NA Boyet Tardecilla (CHAMP)…..0927-8659071 
CA Mario Perez (PCA)…...………..0926-9994939

YOU ARE INVITED & GOODLUCK!

Sunday, March 26, 2017

APRIL 2017 PHILIPPINE CHESS NEWS CALENDAR

APRIL 2017 PHILIPPINE CHESS NEWS CALENDAR

April 1 to 2: 
ENGR. VICTOR LARSON & CRISTINA ONG 
NON-MASTER OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT
IN CELEBRATION OF ANGADANAN TOWN FIESTA 2017

April 8: 
2nd MAYOR CHRISTIAN D. NATIVIDAD
Rapid Chess Tournament
April 8, 2017 (Sunday)
Robinson's Place Malolos

April 9: 
1ST UBOSH RAPID OPEN TEAM 2050 CHESS TOURNAMENT
ORGANIZED BY: MAKATI CHESS SOCIETY
APRIL 9, 2017 (SATURDAY) REGISTRATION STARTS @ 8:30AM
CENTURY CITY MALL, KALAYAAN AVENUE CORNER MAKATI AVENUE
MAKATI CITY

April 16:
"1ST ECHO FIDE RATED RAPID NON MASTER & YOUTH U16 
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP"
SM CITY SUCAT, PARAÑAQUE CITY
APRIL 16, 2017 EVENT STARTS @ 9AM

April 22:
MCS NON-MASTER 1950 & KIDDIES U14 1900 RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
ORGANIZED BY: MAKATI CHESS SOCIETY
APRIL 22, 2017 (SATURDAY) REGISTRATION STARTS @ 9:00AM
CENTURY CITY MALL, KALAYAAN AVENUE CORNER MAKATI AVENUE 
MAKATI CITY

April 22:
5th Dr. J Rapid Chess Tournament
at the City Mall-Imus City, Aguinaldo Hi-Way 
April 22, 2017

April 23:
1st PNP Invitational Chess Team Tournament
"make the right move 
Beat All The Odds"
BATO Cup 2017
Multi-Purpose Center, Camp Rafael Crame, Quezon City

April 29:
1st ROTARY CLUB OF NUVALI OPEN CHESS TOURNAMENT 
Vista Mall-Sta. Rosa, Sta. Rosa -Tagaytay Road, Sta. Rosa City, Laguna April 29, 2017 (Saturday) / 9am-7pm


Monday, March 20, 2017

1ST ECHO FIDE RATED RAPID NON MASTER & YOUTH U16 CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

"1ST ECHO FIDE RATED RAPID NON MASTER & YOUTH U16 
CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP"
SM CITY SUCAT, PARAÑAQUE CITY
APRIL 16, 2017 EVENT STARTS @ 9AM

ORGANIZED BY: EASTERN CHESS ORGANIZATION (ECHO)

ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
*FIDE LAWS OF CHESS SHALL BE ADOPTED THE 84TH FIDE CONGRESS JULY 2014. 
*THE TOURNAMENT IS OPEN TO CHESS PLAYERS FIDE & LOCAL NON-TITLED BUT RATING WILL BE BASED ON THE LATEST FIDE RATING.
*TOURNAMENT FORMAT SHALL APPLY THE SEVEN (7-8) ROUND SWISS SYSTEM DEPENDING ON THE NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS.
* RATE OF PLAY WILL BE TWENTY (20) MINUTES + FIVE (5) SECONDS INCREMENT BRONSTEIN MODE USING DIGITAL CLOCK PER PLAYER TO FINISH THE GAME.
*SANCTIONED BY: NCFP & FIDE.

GUARANTEED PRIZES! 
PLUS! LOTS OF RAFFLE TO BE GIVEN AWAY: DGT CHESS CLOCKS, 
EUREKA CHESS SETS & MANY MANY MORE!!! 

NON-MASTER OPEN 
Champion………..P 10,000 + Trophy
2nd place…………… 8,000 + Trophy
3rd place……………. 6,000 + Trophy
4th place……………. 4,000 + Trophy
5th place……………. 2,000 + Trophy
6th place……………. 1,500 + Trophy
7th place……………. 1,500 + Trophy
8th place……………. 1,500 + Trophy
9th place……………. 1,500 + Trophy
10th place……………. 1,500 + Trophy

Category:
Top Lady……………...P 1,500 + Medal
Top Senior………….... 1,500 + Medal
Top College………..... 1,500 + Medal

YOUTH 16U (NOT 17 YEARS OLD ON APRIL 16, 2017)
Champion………….. P 4,000 + Trophy
2nd place…………..... 3,000 + Trophy
3rd place……………..... 2,000 + Trophy

Top Category Award: 
14U 1st……………….P 1,500 + Medal
14U 2nd……………..... 1,000 + Medal
14U 3rd………………..... 500 + Medal

12U 1st……………….. P 1,500 + Medal
12U 2nd………………... 1,000 + Medal
12U 3rd………………...... 500 + Medal

10U 1st………………… P 1,500 + Medal
10U 2nd……………….... 1,000 + Medal
10U 3rd………………...... 500 + Medal

8U 1st…………………. P 1,500 + Medal
8U 2nd………………..... 1,000 + Medal
8U 3rd…………………..... 500 + Medal


REGISTRATION FEE UPDATE:

P 350 - STRAIGHT FEE
P 500 - WITH FREE T-SHIRT & THE PRIVILEGES TO BE INCLUDED IN RAFFLES & ECHO MEMBERSHIP & DISCOUNTS IN ECHO SUBSEQUENT TOURNAMENTS

Strict Reminder: No Acceptance for On-Site Registration Fee!

Entry fees can be deposited to the Account Name: 
WINNIE D. FELIX, ECHO Chairman
BDO Kabayan Savings account no. 005601451193

(Deposits anywhere outside Metro Manila has no extra charges required by BDO because of Kabayan account and please take a photo of the deposit slips and posted to Facebook: Eastern Chess Organization or give a copy or can contact for personal acceptance of enty fees to Ms. Juvelyn Bautista, ECHO Treasurer @ 0908-2243108)

Other ECHO Officers Contact:
FNA/NM Rudy Ibanez, President @ 0919-3580444
NA Boyet Tardecilla, Vice-President @ 0927-8659071
FA/DI Jesus Bitantes, Secretary 
CNA Miel Bautista, Auditor
CNA Byron Villar, Coordinator
CA Mario Perez, Coordinator
Roger Abisan, Coordinator
Manolito Aguilar, Coordinator
Eric Mordido, Coordinator

"UAE Knights International support to Philippine chess advocacy"


MALVAR 2000 BELOW OPEN NON MASTER RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT

JOIN !
MALVAR 2000 BELOW OPEN NON MASTER RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT

Saturday, March 25, 2017

CCR Function Room located at the Municipal Hall of Malvar, Batangas


ELIGIBILITY & FORMAT:
THE TOURNAMENT IS OPEN TO CHESS PLAYERS BUT NOT TO EXCEED 2000 RATING. 
THE CHESS PLAYERS RATING WILL BE BASED ON THE LATEST JANUARY, 2017 NCFP RATING.
TOURNAMENT FORMAT SHALL APPLY THE SEVEN (7) ROUND SWISS SYSTEM AND RATE OF PLAY WILL BE TWENTY FIVE (20) MINUTES + FIVE (5) SECONDS DELAY (BRONSTEIN MODE).

MAJOR AWARDS

Champion - 5,000.00 + Trophy
Second Place - 3,000.00 + Medal
Third Place - 2,000.00 + Medal
Fourth Place - 1,000.00
Fifth Place - 700.00
Sixth Place - 500.00
Seventh Place - 500.00
Eighth Place - 500.00
Ninth Place - 500.00
Tenth Place - 500.00

CATEGORY AWARDS

Top Malvar Residnce:---------------------------- FIRST---------------------- SECOND--------------------THIRD
Senior Citizens---------------------------------1,000.00 +Medal-----------700.00 +Medal--------------500.00 +Medal
Under 12 years old (Born 2005 & Up)--------1,000.00 +Medal-----------700.00 +Medal--------------500.00 +Medal
Under 16 years old (Born 2001-2004---------1,000.00 +Medal-----------700.00 +Medal--------------500.00 +Medal

Top Not Malvar Residence:--------------------------FIRST---------------------SECOND---------------------THIRD
Under 12 years old (Born 2005 & Up)-----------1,000.00 +Medal-----------700.00 +Medal--------------500.00 +Medal
Under 16 years old (Born 2001-2004 -----------1,000.00 +Medal-----------700.00 +Medal--------------500.00 +Medal

Top Female Player 1,000.00 + Medal

REGISTRATION FEE-------------------------------EARLY REGISTRANTS-----------------------ON SITE REGISTRATION
-----------------------------------------------------(on or before 03/24/17--------------------(7:00am – 9:30am only)
Malvar---------------------------------------------100.00--------------------------------------150.00
Not Malvar Residence-----------------------------200.00--------------------------------------250.00
Not Malvar Residence Under 12 years old-------100.00-----------------------------------150.00


PROGRAM
8:00AM start of the program, Round 1 Starts afterwads
2 Rounds before Lunch

Tournament Director : Councilor Karina Cuevas Reyes

Pass your registration form to Rose at Legislative Hall of Municipality of Malvar, Batangas


FOR MORE DETAILS CONTACT:
NA ERNESTO MAGSINO - 09304675085
CAUP ARBITER EDWIN CASTILLO - 09167027157
CLUB ARBITER JOSE FELIX "JOJO" ROMERO, JR. - 09061493767
CLUB ARBITER DARWIN VILLANUEVA SR. - 09289418419
CLUB ARBITER GUILBERT JAVIER - 09357340086

NOTE:
Attire: NO sando, NO short shorts and NO slippers.
Organized by : Malvar, Batangas Local Government.
Sanctioned by the National Chess Federation of the Philippines

Friday, March 10, 2017

Tan Zhongyi - New Women's World Chess Champion

Hou Yifan lost her world title, but China did not. Beating favorite Anna Muzychuk in the final's playoff (and top seed Ju Wenjun earlier in the tournament), Tan Zhongyi of China became the new Women's World Champion...

Click the link for the whole story or see the games here... 

https://www.chess.com/news/view/and-the-winner-is-women-s-world-champion-tan-zhongyi-5685

The Classical Match









The Tiebreaks





The Entire Women's World Championship Games

Click the a1 square to start the game. Click the c2 square to replay the game automatically.

Monday, March 6, 2017

2017 Palarong Pambansa Chess Qualifiers and Runner-ups

We would like to congratulate the winners of their respective regional meets who qualified for the 2017 Palarong Pambansa to be held on April 23 to 29 in Antique Province. We published the publicly posted pictures of the winners and participants from facebook to acknowledge their accomplishments and to be discovered by coaches and scouts. From your ranks will rise the next Filipino Grand Masters and maybe our first World Chess Champion. Mabuhay!






















Friday, March 3, 2017

From 24 Oras: Janelle Mae Frayna, nakatakdang hirangin bilang unang Pinay Chess Grandmaster


March 18 : En' Passant' Chess Association Non-Master 1950 & Below Rapid Chess Tournament

March 18, 2017 (Saturday)
Venue: Ramon Magsaysay Cubao High School
Champion DGT Clock + DGT chess set + P1,500 cash & a Trophy 2nd place Junso Digital clock + P1000 cash & a Trophy 3rd place DGT chess set + P1000 cash & a Trophy 4th place P1,000 cash 5th place P1,000 cash 6th to 10th place P500 cashT Top female DGT chess set & medal Top Kiddies (1st) DGT chess set & trophy Top Kiddies (2nd) DGT chess set & medal Top Kiddies (3rd) DGT chess set & medal Top High School (1st) DGT chess set & medal Top High School (2nd) DGT chess set & medal Top High School (3rd) DGT chess set & medal Note: kiddies age: 13 years old & below)
Mode Play: 7-rounds Swiss Swiss System Rate of Play: 20 mins. + 5 secs. time-delay mode
Registration Fee: Adult P250 & Kiddies P200.
by: NA Alex Dinoy 0918 370 5750

Thursday, March 2, 2017

THE U.P. VANGUARD RAPID & BLITZ CHESS OPEN TOURNAMENT @ http://rapidblitzchess.upvanguard.org/

source: http://rapidblitzchess.upvanguard.org/download/tournament-rules-and-regulations/?wpdmdl=264

Register @ http://rapidblitzchess.upvanguard.org/register/

Contact http://rapidblitzchess.upvanguard.org/contact-us/



CHESS in EDUCATION TRAINING SEMINAR for TEACHERS


15th Anniversary
Kasparov Chess Foundation (KCF), KCF Asia-Pacific
and
National Chess Federation of the Philippines
Present
CHESS in EDUCATION TRAINING SEMINAR for TEACHERS
on March 27, 2017
@ Function Room, The City Club Alphaland Makati Place, Ayala Avenue, corner Malugay Street, Makati City
Registration fee for the seminar is P1,000, inclusive of lunch, handouts, and certificate of participation signed also by GM Kasparov.
Resource Persons:
President Michael Khodarkovsky as key speaker and KCF representative in Asia
for your invitation and reservation, please contact FA Red Dumuk
https://www.facebook.com/red.dumuk or contact 0925 809 2353 or 0929 239 6555

Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Kasparov Chess Foundation Age Group

Venue: The CITY CLUB, Alphaland Makati Place, Ayala corner MALUGAY Street, Makati City

March 26, 2017

ORGANIZED BY : GM GARY KASPAROV CHESS FOUNDATION
(under the auspices of National Chess Federation of the Phils. [NCFP]

DATE : : March 26, 2017

TOURNAMENT RULES AND REGULATIONS

I. ELIGIBILITY

A. Eligible to pariticipate are players who are members in good standing of the National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) born on or after January 1, 2001.
.
Registration Fee is One Hundred Pesos (P100.00).

(Limited to 100 players for each category on a first-come-first-served basis.)

B. CATEGORIES :
18 Yrs Old & Below (Boys & Girls) - born on or after January 1, 1999
14 Yrs Old & Below (Boys & Girls) – born on or after January 1, 2003
12 Yrs Old & Below (Boys & Girls) – born on or after January 1, 2005.
10 Yrs Old & Below (Boys & Girls) – born on or after January 1, 2007
8 Yrs Old & Below (Boys & Girls) – born on or after January 1, 2009

II. TOURNAMENT FORMAT
A. Swiss System

III. COMPETITION RULES
A. The tournament shall be governed by the FIDE Laws of Chess promulgated on July 1, 2014, particularly the FIDE Laws on Rapid Chess.
B. Time control shall be FIFTEEN (15) MINUTES with 5 seconds increment for each player to make all the moves necessary to finish the game using the digital clocks. 
C. Recording of moves in Algebraic notation is optional. 
D. Penalty for illegal moves committed by a player:

D-1 – MAJOR OFFENSES (Immediate loss of the game):
1. Wrong movement of a piece
2. Exposing the king to an attack by the opponent's piece
3. Leaving the king to an attack by the opponent's piece
4. Capturing the opponent's king
5. Promoting a pawn without replacing it with the corresponding new piece

D-2 – MINOR OFFENSES
1. Intentional or unintentional displacement of pieces 
2. Using two hand in making a move

a. 1st Offense – oral warning from the Arbiter
b. 2nd Offense – loss of the game
E. The use of cellphones and other electronic means of communication while the game is in progress is prohibited. A player who will violate this provision shall lose his/her game by forfeiture.
F. Pairings shall be generated by the Swiss Manager pairing program. NO PROTEST ON PAIRING shall be entertained.
G. The starting rank of players shall be based on the January 1, 2017 NCFP Rating List.

IV. TIE BREAKS

The following tie-break systems, in descending order of priority, shall be applied to determine the final ranking of players in each category.

1. Direct encounter
2. Buchholz System
3. Median Buchholz System (minus score of the highest and lowest opponents)
4. S.B System
5. More number of wins (including unplayed games)

V. PRIZES AND AWARDS

The top three (3) placers from each category shall receive the following:

Champion - US$250.00 + Trophy
(subsidy to 2017 ASEAN+ Age Group)
Runner-up - US$150.00 + Trophy
(subsidy to 2017 ASEAN+ Age Group)
3rd Place - US$100.00 + Trophy
(subsidy to 2017 ASEAN+ Age Group)
4th Place - Medal
5th Place - Medal

VI. The organizers reserve the right to amend or alter any provision of the afore-mentioned rules and regulations for the success and interest of the tournament.

FA RED A. DUMUK
Tournament Director

IA GENE J. POLIARCO 
Chief Arbiter

FOR MORE DETAILS AND TO REGISTER YOU MAY CALL NA ALEX DINOY - 09183705750

REQUIREMENT: PHOTOCOPY OF BIRTH CERTIFICATE OR NSO

No automatic alt text available.
Jesus Llanera Bitantes

Attention ; Early PLAYER catches the BOARD.
FOR FURTHER Info; 
Kindly Contact ;
Sir Alexander E. Dinoy

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Local Chess News

Right click to open an article in a new tab.